SocioHubb

Breaking news updates from peercastnews. Know what's trending on social media, Sports news, Entertainment, Health, Technology.

BJP leader claims “India has slain more than 100 soldiers in Galwan Valley.”


BJP leader claims “India has slain more than 100 soldiers in Galwan Valley.”

On the 6th of July 2020, Kapil Mishra, a BJP leader tweeted an uncertain report claiming that China faced the death of more than a hundred soldiers as casualties in the face-off that took place between the Chinese and Indian Army in the frictional Galwan Valley.

 

The post garnered a lot of attention on social media and had more than seven thousand retweets along with close to nineteen thousand likes. This twitter thread by Kapil Mishra also consisted of several screenshots. According to the screenshots, the report claimed that Yang Jinali, the son of a former Chinese Communist Party (CPC) member had claimed that more than 100 Chinese soldiers were killed in the Galwan Valley by the Indian Army, but the Chinese government did not intentionally release the figures with Yang claiming the reason behind it that it would be difficult for the Chinese President Jinping to tell his party about the soldiers without causing a revolt.

 

However, China has not released any official statements claiming the number of casualties suffered by the Chinese Army. Twenty Indian soldiers were martyred in the fatal clash that took place between the two neighboring nations in the Galwan Valley. The Chinese Foreign Ministry spokesman Zhao Lijian had no information to offer either when he was questioned on the casualties suffered by the Chinese Army in the Galwan Valley face-off.

 

There are a lot of points to be kept in mind while fact-checking the claims made by the BJP leader.

  • It is an important point to note that the Mishra ‘s shared report has been published on kreately.in, which is an Indian blogging platform where anyone can subscribe and post something which leads to questioning the accuracy and authenticness of the report and claims.
  • The report itself isn’t a very formal one as it is filled with spelling and factual errors.
  • The report misspells the name ‘Yang Jinali’ and ‘Gianli’ afterward. The headline also says Yang is a ‘Chinese military officer,’ but it says he’s a ‘former Chinese military officer’ in the report.
  • It describes Yang first as the son of a member of the Communist Party of China (CPC) and later as the son of a “former” member of the CPC.

Yang is a dissident of China, and not a former or current military official. Jianli is the son of a former Chinese Communist Party leader and is an activist on Tiananmen Square. He is the founder and president of Citizen Power Initiatives for China, a non-profit organization, and currently lives in the US. He wrote an opinion piece in The Washington Times last week, stating that China is afraid to acknowledge that it has lost troops, that too much in number than India because it could lead to domestic strains. He didn’t mention the number of troops lost though.

 

Fact Check

A website named BOOM decided to check the accuracy of the claims made and was unable to find any credible source claiming that Jianli Yang did say that more than a hundred Chinese soldiers were killed in the Galwan valley.

 

While most posts have not credited a news link, some have provided the source of the information as an opinion piece in the Washington Times, which does not make the same claim. The piece concerned growing resentment among Chinese Army veterans and does not mention the claim that more than 100 Chinese soldiers died in the clash. The only time Yang talks about the number of Chinese soldiers who died is to refer to Zhao ‘s statement where he called, Indian media reports that 40 Chinese soldiers had died as “fake facts” in the clashes.

 

Galwan Valley Face-off

The false story comes less than a month after in the Galwan Valley in Ladakh, a fatal clash between the Indian and Chinese soldiers took place and is being regarded one of the worst incidents that took place between the troops of the two nations which led to the lives of twenty Indian soldiers being sacrificed while the exact number of casualties in the Chinese army is yet to be officially revealed.

 

The Galwan Valley has been an area of dispute between the two nations for a significant amount of time and has been the witness of multiple clashes between the two neighboring nations with each clash resulting in death and destruction on both sides.

 

On June 22, at Corps Commander level, the two sides decided on the modalities for disengagement from all of Eastern Ladakh’s “complete conflict areas.” However, there is still a lack of clarity in the timetable for the process anticipated. Numerous local commander-level talks are planned to advance the disengagement at various locations in the field.


Conclusion

Six days after the aforementioned meeting, the Chinese Army has finally retreated from the tension-filled area of Galwan Valley by one to one and a half kilometers which is a very positive development in the light of the recent face-off. The Chinese army has also removed all the structures in the frictional area.


Disengagement will entail rival forces withdrawing a few hundred meters from face-off areas, with further withdrawal taking place in stages as the dynamic operation advances on the ground verifiably every 72 hours on both sides.

en English
X